Welcome to the duPont Manual Regional Science Fair!

Congratulations to the 2021 Fair Award Winners!

Category Awards

Animal Sciences
3rd Place
Lauren Jones - The Efficacy of Species' Urines on the Repellence of Odocoileus virginianus and Other Pests
2nd Place
Hannah Cease - Effect of Temperature on Reproduction Rates of White Spotted Assassin Beetles
1st Place
Zach Gorter - The Effect of Magnets on Shark Attraction

Behavioral and Social Sciences
3rd Place
Sonia Nagpal -The Effect of Viewing Ambiguous Illusions on Visual Working Memory Performance of ADHD Populations (ages 18-25)
2nd Place
Keeley James - What Relationship Exists Between Wet Bulb Globe Temperature and Men’s and Women’s Olympic Marathon Performance? Analysis of Men’s and Women’s Olympic Marathon Finishing Times from 1996-2016
1st Place
Kaylynn Li - The Effects of Reducing Background Music's Instrumental Range on Undergraduate Music Major's Short-Term Memory in the US

Biochemistry
3rd Place
Spandana Pavuluri - An Application of Machine Learning to Predict the Post-Operative Life Expectancy in Lung Cancer Patients
2nd Place
advay singh - Glucose Concentration in Manually Hydrolyzed Milk Under Optimal Enzymatic Activity of Β-galactosidases and Pre-Hydrolyzed, Low-Dosage Lactose Products.
1st Place
Anirudh Gundapantula - The effect of PFAs on human health

Biomedical and Health Sciences
3rd Place
Rishabh Ranjan - The Affect of Race on the time between Diagnosis and First Treatment for Stage 4 NSCLC patients
2nd Place
Sushruth Muthuluru - To what extent do mutations occur on the gp120 glycoprotein and how does this allow HIV-1 to infect CD4+ (Helper) T-cells?
1st Place
Arjun Kumar - which techniques would work best to predict the course of disease of patients with lung fibrosis

Biomedical Engineering
3rd Place
Abhinav Reddy - Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease by Analyzing MRI and External Data: An Approach Using Machine Learning Random Forest and Linear Regression Models
2nd Place
Swetha Senthilnathan - Designing a Wearable Posture Detector Belt to Prevent Lower Back Pain
1st Place
Varun Chandrashekhar - The Classification of EMG Signals using Machine Learning for the Construction of a Silent Speech Interface

Cellular and Molecular Biology
2nd Place
Kate Quinn - Atrazine vs. The Motor, Sensory, and Learning Behaviors of Planaria
1st Place
Vedha Balamurugan - Development of semi-solid cell culture medium for providing 3D matrix support and enhancing the survival of liver organoids

Chemistry
4th Place
Sindhu Maringanti - The Effect of Filters on Blue Light Intensity
3rd Place
Sai Javvadi - Which Oil is Best to Use to Create a Ferrofluid Capable of Retrieving Microplastics?
2nd Place
John Mulvihill - Creating Pawpaw Bioplastics
1st Place
Gia Mendiratta & Taylor Zekoski - Heavy Metal Removal from Industrial Wastewaters

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
2nd Place
Tanishk Natu - HeartTrack: Implementing a Novel Approach that Assists in Heart Disease Diagnosis by Constructing a User-Input Risk & Probability Estimation Calculator with Machine Learning at its Core
1st Place
Ishani Tarkar - Using a Deep Learning Algorithm to Categorize Breathing and Respiratory Sounds

Earth and Environmental Science
4th Place
Aiden Vilo - Soil's Effect on Nitrogen Runoff
3rd Place
Adhya Muralidharan - What are the effects of irradiated seeds on the seed germination of radishes?
2nd Place
Gokul Achaththekoot - The Effect of Quaternary Ammonium Compounds Present in Common Household Cleaners on the Growth of Mealworms
1st Place
Mia Schecter Phoebe Boylan - The Effects of Hydroponic Farming on Plant Health and Production Costs as Compared to Soil Farming

Embedded Systems
3rd Place
Amy Chen - An Embedded System to Monitor Walking Cane Usage Patterns
2nd Place
Adam Lapinski - Using Polarized Light To Measure Blood Glucose Levels Non-invasively
1st Place
Aditi Talegaonkar - Preventing Elevated Indoor Carbon Dioxide Levels Using an Arduino Based IoT System

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design
3rd Place
Jash Pola - Utilizing Saltwater Batteries to Power USB Devices During Natural Disasters
2nd Place
Jonah Xu - What combination of storage medium and insulator material in solar thermal energy storage is most effective to retain temperature?
1st Place
Pranay Midha - Generating Renewable Power by Harvesting Energy in Rainfall

Engineering Mechanics
3rd Place
Audrey Neukomm - The Efficacy of a Refined Color Sensing Drone on Aircraft Lightning Strike Inspections
2nd Place
Kaylise Watson - DECREASING AIRCRAFT TIRE WEAR AND RUBBER DEPOSITS ON RUNWAYS
1st Place
Richard Lian - Autonomous Radiation Heat Transfer Cooking Device for Microgravity

Environmental Engineering
3rd Place
Rishi Vinukonda - Earthquake Detector
2nd Place
Yolanda Xie - Increasing the Volume of Distillate Produced by the Solar Still
1st Place
Elise Avery - The Effect of Recycled Plastic Distribution on the Thermal Conductivity of Bricks

Materials Science
3rd Place
Alexander Young - The Effect of Insulation Density on the Transfer of Heat
2nd Place
Sofia Roida - Which brand of acrylic paint is the most durable?
1st Place
Aidan Clark - The Effect of Boiling Bass Strings on Tone Quality

Mathematics
3rd Place
Alexandra Heironimus - The use of Passive Acoustic Monitoring and a Polymathic Approach to Optimize Current Maritime Technologies and Assist in Threat Detection
2nd Place
Kayoung Kim - The Effects of External Factors on Baseball
1st Place
Shubh Gupta - A Reconceptualization of the asymmetric Multiple Traveling Salesman Problem

Microbiology
3rd Place
Nimaiy Mathur - Viability of alternative sorbents
2nd Place
Mihir Barve - Impact of bile Acid producers
1st Place
Rahim Kahloon - Which Type of Acne Medication Best Inhibits Bacterial Growth

Physics and Astronomy
3rd Place
Neha Visvanathan - Effect of Moon Phases on the Visibility of Stars
2nd Place
Owen Hartmann - Fluid Dynamics - How Viscosity and Pressure Affect Liquid Flow
1st Place
James Gonzalez - The Effect of Annealing on Cluster Formations

Plant Sciences
4th Place
Jeremy You - Determining the Optimal Amount of Sugar in Water to Extend Flower Life
3rd Place
Sarah Kwasny - The Effect of Bergamot Oil on Bean Germination
2nd Place
Roshni Ramesh - The Effects of Soil Amendments on Plants
1st Place
Leena Adapa - The Correlation Between Kentucky Bluegrass Growth Induced by Growth Factors

Robotics and Intelligent Machines
3rd Place
Karishma Arora & Stella Jones - DEVELOPING AN AUTONOMOUS WATER QUALITY INSPECTOR WITH AN ACCESSIBLE DATABASE
2nd Place
Maryam Contractor - Using Optical character recognition, Random Forest, and Logistic Regression to detect symptoms of Major Depressive Disorder in TikTok videos
1st Place
Shreyas Kar - NextCare: An Intelligent System for the Low-Cost Early Diagnosis and Remote Monitoring of Parkinson’s Disease using Machine Learning, Signal Processing and Wearable Technology

Systems Software
3rd Place
Sathvik Bhavaraju - Preventing Zoom Bombing
2nd Place
Arjun Parmar - Engineering a Conversational Chatbot using AIML that analyzes the College Admissions Decisions
1st Place
Sai Jeyaprakash - Developing a web-based Convolutional Neural Network of Supervised Deep Learning for the rapid and accurate diagnosis of Pulmonary Tuberculosis via Chest X-rays

Translational Medical Science
4th Place
Sophia Bryant - Exploring the Effects of Milkweed on the Death of Planaria
3rd Place
Ayushi Sen -Diallyl Trisulfide Mitigates Diabetic Nephropathy
2nd Place
Vedika Venkataramanan - The Effect of Over-the-Head Listening Devices on Noise-Induced Hearing Loss (NIHL)
1st Place
Robi Bolli - Mechanisms responsible for the greater therapeutic efficacy of mesenchymal stromal cells cultured at physiologic oxygen tension

ISEF Finalists

Robi Bolli - Mechanisms responsible for the greater therapeutic efficacy of mesenchymal stromal cells cultured at physiologic oxygen tension
Varun Chandrashekhar -The Classification of EMG Signals using Machine Learning for the Construction of a Silent Speech Interface
Kate Quinn - Atrazine vs. The Motor, Sensory, and Learning Behaviors of Planaria
Shreyas Kar - NextCare: An Intelligent System for the Low-Cost Early Diagnosis and Remote Monitoring of Parkinson’s Disease using Machine Learning, Signal Processing and Wearable Technology
Adam Lapinski - Using Polarized Light To Measure Blood Glucose Levels Non-invasively

Special Awards

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Jonah Xu - What combination of storage medium and insulator material in solar thermal energy storage is most effective to retain temperature?

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jash Pola - Utilizing Saltwater Batteries to Power USB Devices During Natural Disasters

U.S. Metric Association Award
Christopher Brown - Optimizing the Euler and Semi-implicit Euler Methods for Solving First-Order Differential Equations

USAID for International Development
Shraman Kar - CropMates: The Development of a Low-cost IoT and AI-based Integrated System and Mobile App for Maximizing Crop Yield to Reduce Hunger and Optimize Water Usage.

American Meteorological Society-American Meteorological Society
William Buchanan - The Effect of Global Warming on Hurricane Intensity

American Psychological Association-American Psychological Association Award
Emmanuel Negash - The Effect of the Time Spent Utilizing Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) on Economic Anxiety in Single Black Mothers

ASM Materials Education Foundation-ASM Materials Science Certificate of Recognition
Mehek Gupta - The Use of BioCargos on Biospecimen Storage at Room Temperature

Association for Women Geoscientists-Student Awards for Geoscience Excellence
Yolanda Xie - Increasing the Volume of Distillate Produced by the Solar Still

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society-Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Award
Shubh Gupta - A Reconceptualization of the asymmetric Multiple Traveling Salesman Problem

NASA-NASA Earth System Science Award
Aiden Vilo - Soil's Effect on Nitrogen Runoff

Office of Naval Research-Navy/Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award
Maryam Contractor - Using Optical character recognition, Random Forest, and Logistic Regression to detect symptoms of Major Depressive Disorder in TikTok videos


Ricoh Americas Corporation-Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Elise Avery - The Effect of Recycled Plastic Distribution on the Thermal Conductivity of Bricks

Society for In Vitro Biology-Certificate of Outstanding Achievement in In Vitro
Kate Quinn - Atrazine vs. The Motor, Sensory, and Learning Behaviors of Planaria

United States Air Force-Air Force Award
Lauren Jones - The Efficacy of Species' Urines on the Repellence of Odocoileus virginianus and Other Pests

Water Environment Federation-Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Karishma Arora & Stella Jones - DEVELOPING AN AUTONOMOUS WATER QUALITY INSPECTOR WITH AN ACCESSIBLE DATABASE

Jackson Billingsley - The effect of different water filters

James Bowden - The effect of agricultural runoff on survival rate of brine shrimp

Yale Science and Engineering Association-Yale Science and Engineering Association
Varun Chandrashekhar - The Classification of EMG Signals using Machine Learning for the Construction of a Silent Speech Interface

Sponsorship

The duPont Manual Regional Fair would like to thank the following companies and organizations for their tireless support.
With their commitment, students have an opportunity to share ideas, showcase cutting-edge projects,
and compete annually for awards and scholarships.

Additional Sponsors

If you would like to become a sponsor of the duPont Manual Regional Fair
please contact Mr. Skip Zwanzig for more information.

For technical questions and support, please contact your event administrator