83 DAYS TO GO!
Welcome to the duPont Manual Regional Science Fair!

Congratulations to Last Year's Award Winners!

Category Awards
Animal Sciences
4th Place
Warren Van Nort: The Effect of Temperature on the Amount of Plastic (in milligrams) consumed by Wax Worms
3rd Place
Jaelyn Gray : Does the number of Mealworms affect how much Styrofoam they eat?
2nd Place
Prabhavi Aghamkar :The Effect of Beta vulgaris subsp. Vulgaris and Lemon Juice in Distilled Water on the Hatch Rate of Artemia cysts
1st Place
Ishaan Jindal : A Novel Approach to Administering Cardiac Progenitor Cells in Mice following Chronic Myocardial Infarction
Behavioral and Social Sciences
4th Place
Yizhen Quan : Correlation Between Autism-Spectrum Quotient (AQ) and Pitch Perception Abilities in 14 to 17 Year Olds
3rd Place
Rory Doyle : Multiple Object Tracking Performance of Professional Football Players
2nd Place
Aamya Vohra : Comparing Vexation between Genders
1st Place
Marco Muñoz : Predictors of mathematics achievement in urban elementary schools: Investigating the role of school belonging, teaching, and site safety.
Biochemistry
4th Place
Arushi Gupta : Mechanisms of Macrophage Apoptosis in Diabetic Athersclerosis Lesions
3rd Place
Somya Sharma : Glucose-Lowering Effect of a Novel Insulin (SCI-1) and its Thermal Stability Compared to Insulin Lispro (Humalog)
2nd Place
Chaochen Tan,Joey Chen : Connection Between the Signal Pathways of Insulin and Fibroblast Growth Factor 1
1st Place
Aysha Puzhakkaraillath : Exercise Mitigates Cognitive Impairment in High Fat Diet Fed Mice via Metabolic and Epigenetic Dysregulation
Biomedical and Health Sciences
4th Place
Reshav Poudel : Does the LifeStraw really save lives?
3rd Place
Agharnan Gandhi : Characterization of the Role of the FXII-uPAR Axis in Neutrophil Function and Thromboinflammation
2nd Place
Jacob Ioffe,Graham Overstreet : Meibum Compositional Changes with Screen Viewing Time
1st Place
Riya Shah : Comparison of Breastfed and Formula-Fed Infants with Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome
Biomedical Engineering
4th Place
Angelina Atieh : Development of a Portable, Economical Electrocardiogram (ECG) vs. Standard Model
3rd Place
jane hu : Creating a Computer Aided Design System for the Early Detection of Hypertension
2nd Place
Bhargav Ramesh : 3-D Printing of Novel Biocompatible and Biodegradable Polymers to Enhance Tissue Regeneration and Wound Healing
1st Place
Elif Ozyurekoglu : The Strength of Epitendinous Tendon Repairs and When a Core Suture is Needed
Cellular and Molecular Biology
4th Place
Natalie Kim,Naomi Kim : The Effect of Cannabidiol in the Chemosensitivity of Burkitt Lymphoma
3rd Place
Jennifer Xu : Advillin Innervation in PLCB2 Taste Receptor Cells
2nd Place
Vasa Vemuri : The Effect of Moringa Oleifera on Pancreatic Cancer Cells
1st Place
Madison Sneve : TrkC Identifies a Putative Mechanoreceptor That Specifically Innervates Taste Papillae
Chemistry
4th Place
Preeti Tanwani : The effect of different beverages on the amount of glucose in drinks before and after adding the invertase
3rd Place
Elizabeth Gallagher : Recycling Plastics to Porous Carbon Using a Plasma Reactor
2nd Place
Tammy Phan : Separation of Food Dyes using Column Chromatography
1st Place
Vivian Pham : Examining the Sensitivity and Reactivity between Luminol and Bluestar Magnum in Detecting Diluted Blood Concentrations
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
4th Place
Joshua Jose : Filtering DNA Sequences to Understand Prevalence of Point Mutations in the Human Genome
3rd Place
Maryam Elbaz : A new noninvasive approach for early diagnosis of acute renal rejection
2nd Place
Brian Schwartz : The Effect of Vaccination Rates on Measles Infection Rates Utilizing Individual Based Computer Modeling
1st Place
Mark Raj : Designing a Reinforcement Learning Controller for Insulin Delivery in an Artificial Pancreas
Earth and Environmental Science
4th Place
Shreya Solai : The Effect of Deicing-Product Concentrations on the Length of Grass Seed Roots Using a Bioassay
3rd Place
Van-Anh Le : The Effect of Soybean Curd Residue & Rice Rinse Water on Arugula
2nd Place
Jack Boylan,Harshith Gontla : Using Iron Siderophores from H. Campisalis to Reverse Ocean Acdification
1st Place
Cindy Wan,Emma Cammack : The Impact of Highway Noise Barrier Walls on Mitigating Mobile Source Air Pollution
Embedded Systems

3rd Place
Sanya Dronawat : Creation of A System to Prevent Allergy Attacks
2nd Place
Jack DuPlessis : Audible knobs
1st Place
Nina Render : The Creation of a Novel Detection System to Prevent Vehicular Heat Stroke
Energy: Chemical
4th Place
Sai Nikhil Vangala : Creating a more efficient Biogas using Jatropha Seed Cake and Cow Dung
3rd Place
Phoebe Lapinski : Improving Performance of Coal Derived Carbonaceous Battery Anodes
2nd Place
Sophie Ma : The Effect of Herbivore Mammal Waste Type on the Amount of Biogas Generated in Biogas Generators
1st Place
Sukitha Gunasena,Ruchira Sumanasekera : The Effect of Fluorination of Graphene on the Effectiveness of Supercapacitors and Batteries
Energy: Physical
4th Place
Anisha Polimati : The Effect of Slits on Particles' Behavior
3rd Place
Abigial Davis : Using Hydroelectric Power to Light Up Power Outages
2nd Place
Vinh Pham : Harnessing the Sun's Energy to Cook Items with Maximum Efficiency
1st Place
Emma Heironimus : Collecting Kinetic Energy as a Toll Alternative
Engineering Mechanics
4th Place
Justin Xu : What is the Effect of Lubricants on the Force needed to turn a Rubik's Cube?
3rd Place
Aafreen Shaik : water filtration system
2nd Place
Luke Morgan : The Effect of Mulit-Element Wings on the Lift of a Quadcopter
1st Place
Maxwell Martin : Development of an Immersive Virtual Reality Rig
Environmental Engineering
4th Place
Angeles Buck : The Effects of Various Plants of the amount of Bacteria Filtered
3rd Place
Nolan Crane : A mathematical model of elevated greenspaces and the extension of an urban cool island
2nd Place
Adithya Iyengar,Louis Yang : A Novel Approach to Cleansing Urban Streams with the Utilization of Natural Filter Materials and Solar Disinfection
1st Place
Anjali Chadha : Development of a Fully Automated 3d Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater
Materials Science
4th Place
Zachary Cao : Effect of Carbon Dioxide on Foam
3rd Place
Samantha Ogburn : The Effect of Composite Materials on the Amplitude of Waves Produced by Vibration
2nd Place
Sneha Patil : The Effect of Different Lip Balms on the Protection of Lips from UV Rays
1st Place
Jonas Gordon : The Effect of Different Types of Sugar on Sugar Rocket Boosters
Mathematics
4th Place
Demos Negash : The correlation between higher decibel levels and overall player performance at a high school level
3rd Place
Aslan Rizmanov : Investigating Levels of BPA in Food Can Coatings
2nd Place
Amogh Bhalerao : Using k-means clustering to generate a trinomial model of Amazon (AMZN)
1st Place
Deev Talati : Develop a mathematical model to predict performance of a stock during a republican or a democratic government
Microbiology
4th Place
Gabrielle-Patrice Chan : The Effectiveness of Skin Sterilization Methods
3rd Place
Dharshini Bagawathkumar : Beneficial effect of curcumin supplementation to human islet culture for improving insulin release
2nd Place
Elaina Render : The Effects of Sugar Substitutes and Prebiotics on the Gut Microbiome
1st Place
Anne Liang : The Effects of Grape Components on Oral Bacteria and Inflammation
Physics and Astronomy
4th Place
Spencer Shina : The effects of heat on magnets
3rd Place
Matthew Lynch : The effect of the voltage of an Electromagnet On charged particles
2nd Place
Vivek Balakrishna : The Construction of an Inexpensive & Modular Telescopic Camera System
1st Place
Lilly Gonzalez : A Kinetic Monte Carlo Study of Effects of Adatom-Adatom Repulsive Interactions on Nucleation & Growth of Nanoclusters
Plant Sciences
4th Place
Maria Vazquez Ayala : Which "Super Soil" is best for growing plants?
3rd Place
Kassidy Haynes : The Effects of Vegetable type and Length of Drought (in days) on the Leaf Weight (Water Retention)
2nd Place
Benjamin Pacyga : The Effect of a Glyphosate Herbicide on Genetically Modified (GM) soybeans
1st Place
Caroline Bowling : How Do Nitrogen Levels Effect Growth of Dionaea Muscipula?
Robotics and Intelligent Machines
4th Place
Bhavana Pavuluri : How can the machine learning approach be used to classify pulsar candidates?
3rd Place
Santhosh Chendil : How Neural Networks Work & Evolve
2nd Place
Raymond Suo,Vaibhav Vinukonda : Utilizing Image Processing, Machine Learning, and Ultrasound Sensors to Create a Device for the Visually Impaired
1st Place
Pranav Senthilvel,Karthik Jetty,Shreshth Srivastava : The Development of a Holistic Cardiovascular Disease Screening System Utilizing a Low-Cost Electrocardiogram and a Novel Machine Learning Algorithm
Systems Software
4th Place
Shreeya Arora : Training Our Heroes - Saving Lives Using Virtual Reality
3rd Place
Andrew Smith : Using Machine Learning to Discover Heavy Elements
2nd Place
Srikur Kanuparthy : Algorithmic Composition of Classical Music from Sequential Pattern Mining and Markov Chains
1st Place
Nikhil Polepalli : Developing a wearable device along with an android application to control heart rate via music
Translational Medical Science
4th Place
Aakash Vadhanam : Prevention of Bladder Cancer by Molecules Derived from Pomegranate Juice
3rd Place
Kathy Le : The Effects of Epigallocatechin-3-Gallate on the Inhibition of Tumor Formation
2nd Place
Sanya Mehta ,Aakash Mehta : Analyzing Structural Differences in Meibum to Develop Therapies for Dry Eye
1st Place
Nivedha Loganathan : The Wound Healing Mechanisms of Epicertin, A Cholera Toxin B Subunit Variant

Special Awards

Excellence in Environmental Science Research - 1st place
Sadie Lawrence :The Effect of Suburban Area Runoff and Rain Events on pH Level in Summer versus Winter

Excellence in Environmental Science Research - 2nd place
Zachary Brown : Effect of Temperature On the Production of Methane From Biomass

Excellence in Environmental Science Research - 3rd place
Jonathan Hebron :The effect of Time on Urban Sky-glow throughout the night

U.S. Metric Association Award
Sukitha Gunasena, Ruchira Sumanasekera :The Effect of Fluorination of Graphene on the Effectiveness of Supercapacitors and Batteries

American Meteorological Society
Sydney Pardieu :The effects of Green House Gases on Temperature

American Psychological Association
Aamya Vohra :Comparing Vexation between Genders

Association for Women Geoscientists
Josie Grace-Mudd, Brooke Bollinger :A Comparison of Two Streams: Hua Xi Farms, China; One in Harrods Creek, Prospect Kentucky

Bob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions
Sophie Ma : The Effect of Herbivore Mammal Waste Type on the Amount of Biogas Generated in Biogas Generators
Samantha Ogburn : The Effect of Composite Materials on the Amplitude of Waves Produced by Vibration
Sai Nikhil Vangala : Creating a more efficient Biogas using Jatropha Seed Cake and Cow Dung

Intel-Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
Nikhil Polepalli : Developing a wearable device along with an android application to control heart rate via music
Mark Raj : Designing a Reinforcement Learning Controller for Insulin Delivery in an Artificial Pancreas

Intel-ISEF Finalist
Anjali Chadha : Development of a Fully Automated 3d Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater
Lilly Gonzalez : A Kinetic Monte Carlo Study of Effects of Adatom-Adatom Repulsive Interactions on Nucleation & Growth of Nanoclusters
Mark Raj : Designing a Reinforcement Learning Controller for Insulin Delivery in an Artificial Pancreas
Elaina Render : The Effects of Sugar Substitutes and Prebiotics on the Gut Microbiome
Madison Sneve : TrkC Identifies a Putative Mechanoreceptor That Specifically Innervates Taste Papillae

Kentucky-Tennessee Water Environment Association
Anjali Chadha : Development of a Fully Automated 3d Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater

Mercedes Benz Club of America - Bluegrass Stars Section
Cindy Wan, Emma Cammack : The Impact of Highway Noise Barrier Walls on Mitigating Mobile Source Air Pollution

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Societ
Deev Talati : Develop a mathematical model to predict performance of a stock during a republican or a democratic government

NASA-NASA Earth System Science Award
Spencer Roof : The effect of Ocean Acidification on Freshwater Phytoplankton

NOAA-Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
Jack Boylan, Harshith Gontla : Using Iron Siderophores from H. Campisalis to Reverse Ocean Acdification

Ricoh Americas Corporation-Ricoh Sustainable Development Award 2017
Ethan Bultman : The Purifying Fix- The effects of the suns reflectivity on water- An engineering project

Sigma Xi - the Scientific Research Honor Society
Madison Sneve : TrkC Identifies a Putative Mechanoreceptor That Specifically Innervates Taste Papillae

Society for In Vitro Biology
Kavya Koneru : Preservation of Biological Materials at Room Temperature

The University of Louisville's Department of Bioinformatics and Biostatistics
Amogh Bhalerao : Using k-means clustering to generate a trinomial model of Amazon (AMZN)
jane hu : Creating a Computer Aided Design System for the Early Detection of Hypertension
Srikur Kanuparthy : Algorithmic Composition of Classical Music from Sequential Pattern Mining and Markov Chains
Bhavana Pavuluri : How can the machine learning approach be used to classify pulsar candidates?

U.S. Navy-Naval Science Award
Lilly Gonzalez : A Kinetic Monte Carlo Study of Effects of Adatom-Adatom Repulsive Interactions on Nucleation & Growth of Nanoclusters
Elif Ozyurekoglu : The Strength of Epitendinous Tendon Repairs and When a Core Suture is Needed
Madison Sneve : TrkC Identifies a Putative Mechanoreceptor That Specifically Innervates Taste Papillae

United States Air Force-Air Force Award
Lyndsey becker : Can a model be created to determine when to use enhanced software design techniques vs hardware enhancements to improve an embedded systems performance?
Ethan Grebe : The Effect of Bridge Designs on Amount of Weight Held by Bridge
Luke Morgan : The Effect of Mulit-Element Wings on the Lift of a Quadcopter

Water Environment Federation-Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Anjali Chadha : Development of a Fully Automated 3d Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater
Adithya Iyengar, Louis Yang : A Novel Approach to Cleansing Urban Streams with the Utilization of Natural Filter Materials and Solar Disinfection
Sunil Kollipara : Variance of water quality as it relates to rain events

Yale Science and Engineering Association
Anjali Chadha : Development of a Fully Automated 3d Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater

For technical questions and support, please contact your event administrator