133 days Until The Fair!
Welcome to the duPont Manual Regional Science Fair!

Congratulations to last Year's Award Winners!

Category Awards Animal Sciences
Runner-up
Helen Appleberry: The Effect of High Temperatures on Fruit Flies.
3rd Place
Ishaan Jindal: The consistency of different methods of echocardiography used to calculate ejection fraction in the hearts of mice
2nd Place
Nimrit Singh: Effect of Burning Paraffin Wax Candles on the Growth of Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor)
1st Place
Cassie Drury: Explorating Cell Signaling During Wound Healing Modeled by Planarian Flatworms


Behavioral and Social Sciences
Runner-up
Aanika Garre: The Effect of Color on Memory
Sanya Mehta,Aakash Mehta: The Effect of Pacifier Activated Lullaby on Newborns with Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome
3rd Place
Sabarish Kirthivasan: Effect of Conditionals on Reaction Time
2nd Place
Marco Muñoz: Predictors of reading achievement in urban elementary schools: Investigating the role of school belonging, teaching, and site safety
1st Place
Betty Ngo: Perfectionism and Body Image Dissatisfaction In Adolescents

Biochemistry
Runner-up
Camille Rougier: Using BioID to Find Proteins Associated with Night Blindness
3rd Place
Chaochen Tan: Fibroblast Growth Factor 1 sensitizes insulin signaling via enhancing autophagy in liver cells
2nd Place
Aysha Puzhakkaraillath: The Effects of Exercise on Hyperhomocysteinemia due to Alcoholism
1st Place
Aman Mann: Evaluating the role of the PERK arm of UPR in muscle regeneration

Biomedical and Health Sciences
Runner-up
Shyam Ravishankar: Linking Neuroinflammation to Autism Spectrum Disorders Riya Shah: The Effect of Intrauterine Drug Exposure on Neurodevelopmental Outcomes in Children
3rd Place
Minh Tran: TRPA1 Mediates Cardiac Dysfunction through Sympathetic Dominance in Mice Exposed to Concentrated Ambient Particulates
2nd Place
Natalie Kim,Naomi Kim: The Variance of Taste Based on Gender and Race
1st Place
Bhargav Ramesh: Effect of Flavoring Compounds Used in Tobacco and E-Cigarette Products on Human iPSC-Derived Cardiomyocytes

Biomedical Engineering
Runner-up
Tyler Prow: Magnesium Ice Bath
3rd Place
Agharnan Gandhi: Optimization of an Ex Vivo Perfusion System for the Elucidation of Flow Modulation Induced Vascular Remodeling
2nd Place
Angelina Atieh: Analysis of High and Low Blood Sugars through a Circuit Board Artificial Pancreas Model & its Effect on PH Equilibrium
1st Place
Ryan Folz,Praharshasai Paladugu,Abraham Riedel-Mishaan: Development of 3D Printed Electronic Stethoscope And Open-Source Android-Based Automated Diagnosis Of Cardiac Conditions.

Cellular and Molecular Biology
Runner-up
Ellie Hummel: Exploring Axon Growth
Jennifer Xu: Advillin Expression Defines a Subset of Taste Receptor Cells and Neurons
3rd Place
Annie Zhang: Overexpression of microRNA-203 in liver cancer
2nd Place
Jahnavi Sunkara: The Effect of NRF2 on Retinal Ganglion Cell Densities in a DBA/2J Model of Glaucoma
1st Place
Madison Sneve: Tactile Stimulation of the Tongue Elicits the Activation of TrkC Neurons in the Trigeminal Ganglion

Chemistry
Runner-up
Isabelle Schlageter: How do different environments affect the crystallization of fudge?
3rd Place
Christian Tingle: Effect of Malonic Acid on the Briggs-Rauscher Reaction
2nd Place
Vivian Pham: The Effect of Temperature on the Luminosity of Luminol Vs. BlueStar Forensic
1st Place
Felicia Zhong: Effects of Glycerin on the Flash Point and Vapor Pressure of Propylene Glycol

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Runner-up
Brandon Brooks: Catalytic RNA and Their Relationships
3rd Place
Evan Athanasakes: A modifiable automated method for counting immunoreactive neurons in brain sections
2nd Place
Amit Sahoo: Segmentation of Prostate MRI images
1st Place
Gregory Schwartz: Computer Simulation of Genetically Modified Aedes Aegypti Release Methods

Earth and Environmental Science
Runner-up
Zachary Brown: From Dark to Bright: UV Light and the Production of Methane
3rd Place
Karthik Jetty,Shreshth Srivastava: The Effects of Volatile Organic Compounds on Cardiovascular Disease
2nd Place
Abilash Thout: Effect of the Ubiquitous Environmental Pollulant Acrolein on Brain Inflammation
1st Place
Cindy Wan,Emma Cammack: THE CORRELATION BETWEEN SURFACE WATER QUALITY AND VARYING LAND USES IN WATERSHEDS OF FLOYDS FORK

Embedded Systems
2nd Place
Benjamin Jiang: Balance Temperature, Conveniently
1st Place
Anjali Chadha: Monitoring of Arsenic in Groundwater Sources Using an Innovative IoT Sensor

Energy: Chemical
Runner-up
Sowmya Gangyshetty: Solar driven Hydrolysis
3rd Place
Raymond Suo: The Effect of Lithium on a Perovskite Solar Cell
2nd Place
Mark Raj,Ruchi Sumanasekera: Effects of Nanostructured Oxides and Conducting Polymers on Pseudocapacitance
1st Place
Maha Pattabiraman,Meena Pattabiraman: Testing Molybdenum Sulfide and Tungsten Sulfide for their Catalytic Properties using Hydorgem Evolution Reaction

Energy: Physical
Runner-up
Aaron Chong: Piezo Electricity Cont.
3rd Place
Anisha Polimati: Thermoelectric Flashlight
2nd Place
Harshith Gontla: Biomass efficency
1st Place
Emma Heironimus: Collecting Kinetic Energy As An Alternative to Current Tolling Systems

Engineering Mechanics
Runner-up
Macy Shah: The Effect of Camber on Lift
3rd Place
Maxwell Martin: How hovercraft skirts affect the lift of a hovercraft
2nd Place
Lindsey Lapinski,Phoebe Lapinski: Efficient Removal of Martian Dust From Solar Panels Using Variable Mode Vibrations
1st Place
Govind Krishna: Optimization of Temperature Conditions for Pristine Graphene Synthesis

Environmental Engineering
Runner-up Alice Deters: The Effects of Biomimicry on the Shipping Container House
3rd Place Aurelia Cardona: Testing Various Structures That Can Be Used To Reduce Tsunami Damage
2nd Place Adithya Iyengar,Louis Yang: The Effect of Different Materials and Solar Disinfection on Filtering out Excessive Nutrients in Urban Streams
1st Place Conor Blackburn: Manufacture of a Diverter Based Water Conservation System for Showers

Materials Science
Runner-up
Mason Trenaman: 3D Printing a Cost Effective Aerial Camera
3rd Place
Sukitha Gunasena,Arya Sandella: The Detection of Dopamine in the Presence of Ascorbic Acid using Boron-Doped Diamond and Graphene Based Electrodes
2nd Place
Manasa Sunkara: Electrospinning ND Fiber Patches for Prevention of Myocardial Infarction
1st Place
David Yi,Vivek Balakrishna: The Applications of Synthesized Etched Carbon Nanocages

Mathematics
Runner-up
Kai Catalina: The Effect of Home Court Advantage on the Outcome of Basketball Games at Different Levels of the Game
3rd Place
Riti Pathak: Grassroots Activism in the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
2nd Place
Henry Robbins: Degrees of Separation: A Predictive Network Model Equation
1st Place
Deev Talati: Develop a mathematical model to predict college loan payoff

Microbiology
Runner-up
Dakshinkumaar Devanand: Tracing bacterial infections found on contact lenses
3rd Place
Srikhar Padmanabhan: Effect of Probiotic-derived Ferrichrome on Inflammatory Bowel Disease
2nd Place
Nina Render: Exploring Antibiotic Resistance with Hospital-Grade Hand Sanitizers
1st Place
Tushar Sharma: Therapeutic potential of Azadirachta indica (Neem) leaves ethanolic extracts against Periodontitis

Physics and Astronomy
3rd Place
Otis Milliken,Henry Morgan: A closer look at binary star transits and planetary transits.
1st Place
Emily Liu: Collisions of a Buckyball with Graphene and SiC Sheets at Supersonic Speeds

Plant Sciences
Runner-up
Vinh Pham: The Effects of Compost and Fertilizers on Plants
3rd Place
Van-Anh Le: The Effect of Lactobacillus & Rice Rinse Water on Eruca Vesicaria Sativa
2nd Place
Prabhavi Aghamkar: The Effect of Moisture Content in Starch Vegetables on Their Ability to Conduct Electricity
1st Place
Tanay Neotia: The Effect of Nitrates and pH on the Quality of Insect Digestion in Pitcher Plants

Robotics and Intelligent Machines
3rd Place
Luke McKinley,Alan Ocheretner: Automatic Door Opener
2nd Place
Lokesh Nanthakumar: Can Adding Sensors to a Cane help the blind navigate better?
1st Place
Diya Mathur,Sophia Korner: The Effect of Prosthetic Arm Vibrotactile Indicators to Create a More Efficient Robotic System

Systems Software
Runner-up
Srikur Kanuparthy: Generation of melodies from sequential pattern mining
3rd Place
Ben Gediman: The Effect of an Algorithm Utilizing Respective Graphical Relationships on the Compression Ratio of Binary Bitmap Images
2nd Place
Nikhil Polepalli: The effect of various types of music on heart rate and a device to control heart rate
1st Place
Josh Ashley,Muamer Bektic: Improving the Efficiency of Simulation Intelligence Generated by Neuroevolution

Translational Medical Science
Runner-up
Pranav Senthilvel: The Impact of Dimethyl Fumarate Nrf2 Activation and Upregulation on the reduction of oxidative stress and Diabetic Cardiomyopathy
3rd Place
David Qiu: Implementation of Genetically Engineered Glial Cell Tissue as a treatment for moderate Spinal Cord Injury
2nd Place
Allison Tu: Enhancing Immunogenicity of Embryonic Stem Cells by Expression of Granulocyte Macrophage-Colony Stimulating Factor
1st Place
Sophie Lai: Urolithin A suppresses chemoresistant cell proliferation when in combination with 5-fluorouracil

Special Awards

U.S. Metric Association Award
Raymond Suo: The Effect of Lithium on a Perovskite Solar Cell

ASM Materials Education Foundation
Manasa Sunkara: Electrospinning ND Fiber Patches for Prevention of Myocardial Infarction

Association for Women Geoscientists
Sadie Lawrence: The Effect of Suburban Area Runoff on pH level

Bob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Rachel Coffield: The Effect of Varying Blade Shapes on Energy Output

Intel-Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
Benjamin Jiang: Balance Temperature, Conveniently

Intel-ISEF Finalists
Ryan Folz, Praharshasai Paladugu, Abraham Riedel-Mishaan: Development of 3D Printed Electronic Stethoscope And Open-Source Android-Based Automated Diagnosis Of Cardiac Conditions.
Govind Krishna: Optimization of Temperature Conditions for Pristine Graphene Synthesis
Emily Liu: Collisions of a Buckyball with Graphene and SiC Sheets at Supersonic Speeds
Madison Sneve: Tactile Stimulation of the Tongue Elicits the Activation of TrkC Neurons in the Trigeminal Ganglion

Kentucky-Tennessee Water Environment Association
Anjali Chadha: Monitoring of Arsenic in Groundwater Sources Using an Innovative IoT Sensor

Lawrence Gettleman/UofL School of Dentistry-Dental Science Award
Tushar Sharma: Therapeutic potential of Azadirachta indica (Neem) leaves ethanolic extracts against Periodontitis

Louisville Chapter of the Society for Neuroscience (SfN)
Madison Sneve: Tactile Stimulation of the Tongue Elicits the Activation of TrkC Neurons in the Trigeminal Ganglion

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society
Henry Robbins: Degrees of Separation: A Predictive Network Model Equation

NOAA-Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
Anjali Chadha: Monitoring of Arsenic in Groundwater Sources Using an Innovative IoT Sensor

Office of Naval Research-Navy/Marine Corp Excellence in Research Award
Govind Krishna: Optimization of Temperature Conditions for Pristine Graphene Synthesis
Amit Sahoo: Segmentation of Prostate MRI images
Gregory Schwartz: Computer Simulation of Genetically Modified Aedes Aegypti Release Methods
Manasa Sunkara: Electrospinning ND Fiber Patches for Prevention of Myocardial Infarction

Sigma Xi - the Scientific Research Honor Society
Ryan Folz, Praharshasai Paladugu, Abraham Riedel-Mishaan: Development of 3D Printed Electronic Stethoscope And Open-Source Android-Based Automated Diagnosis Of Cardiac Conditions.

The University of Louisville's Department of Bioinformatics and Biostatistics-
Excellence in Statistical Applications
Jack Boylan: Does the Bernoulli Principle have any significant effect on the lift of an Airplane?
Ria Jain: The Effects of 5 European Carbon Taxes on Carbon Emissions: An Interrupted Time Series Analysis
Sophie Lai: Urolithin A suppresses chemoresistant cell proliferation when in combination with 5-fluorouracil
Betty Ngo: Perfectionism and Body Image Dissatisfaction In Adolescents

U.S. Navy-Naval Science Award
Sophie Lai: Urolithin A suppresses chemoresistant cell proliferation when in combination with 5-fluorouracil
Diya Mathur, Sophia Korner: The Effect of Prosthetic Arm Vibrotactile Indicators to Create a More Efficient Robotic System
Madison Sneve: Tactile Stimulation of the Tongue Elicits the Activation of TrkC Neurons in the Trigeminal Ganglion

Water Environment Federation-Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Brooke Bollinger, Josie Grace-Mudd: The Effect of Human Impacts of Water Quality in Harrods Creek
Anjali Chadha: Monitoring of Arsenic in Groundwater Sources Using an Innovative IoT Sensor
Cindy Wan, Emma Cammack: THE CORRELATION BETWEEN SURFACE WATER QUALITY AND VARYING LAND USES IN WATERSHEDS OF FLOYDS FORK

Yale Science and Engineering Association
Ria Jain: The Effects of 5 European Carbon Taxes on Carbon Emissions: An Interrupted Time Series Analysis

For technical questions and support, please contact support@stemwizard.com