5 DAYS TO GO!
Welcome to the duPont Manual Regional Science Fair!

Congratulations to the 2020 Fair Award Winners!

Category Awards


Behavioral and Social Sciences
4th Place
Jayanshi Pathak - The study of the effects of typoglycemia on different ages and genders
3rd Place
Julia Werner - The Effect of Reading Literary Fiction on Theory of Mind in Children Versus Adults
2nd Place
Kassidy Haynes - Group Membership and Voice Recognition
1st Place
Sonia Nagpal - The Effect Of Optical Illusions on Working Memory

Biochemistry
4th Place
Khushi Pola - The effect of persulfates on the prevalence of bacteria on removable retainers
3rd Place
Sushruth Muthuluru - An analysis of Polysialic Acid and its Contributions to Epithelial Non-small Cell Lung Cancer and the NK cell and Killer T-cell Response
2nd Place
Ikshitha Tippi - The Effect of Phospholipid Concentration on the Rate of Water Evaporation in Tears
1st Place
Rohin Dutt - A Comparative Analysis of Genes on the Dosage of Warfarin

Biomedical and Health Sciences
4th Place
Spandana Pavuluri - The Effect of Ti02 Under Light Exposure on Birth Control Pills in Drug-Polluted Water
3rd Place
Shaun Liu - Effect of Age-Related Inflammation on Different Subtypes of Ischemic Strokes
2nd Place
Ibrahim Jouja - The correlation of retinal reflectivity with ages and diabetic retinopathy
1st Place
Emma Huang - Nrf2 Pathway is Critical to Prevent Right Heart Failure by Sulforaphane in a Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Mouse Model

Biomedical Engineering
4th Place
Arthi Sundar - Designing a smart Chromium supplement dispensary for Type 2 Diabetics
3rd Place
Adam Lapinski - A biomechanical device to reduce ambulatory injuries from peripheral Neuropathy
2nd Place
Shreyas Kar - Early Stage Detection of Parkinson’s Disease: Engineering Machine Learning Algorithms using Logistic Regression, an Artificial Neural Network and a Support Vector Machine
1st Place
Varun Chandrashekhar - Automatic Portable Phoropter and Autofocus Glasses using Integrated Variable Focal Length Liquid Lens

Cellular and Molecular Biology
4th Place
Gitanjali Jaikumar - Circadian Metabolism in Macrophages
3rd Place
Mihir Barve - Effects of chronic alcohol consumption on gut-liver-brain axis: development of neuroinflammation and injury
2nd Place
Luke Mo - How Does Ambient Particulate Matter Induce Lung Cancer? miR-21 is Involved in Malignant Transformation of Human Bronchial Epithelial Cells by Particulate Matter Exposure
1st Place
Vasa Vemuri - The Effect of a Combination Therapy of Annona muricata leaf extract and Cisplatin on Pancreatic Cancer cells

Chemistry
3rd Place
Christopher Brown - The Effect of Sodium Flourosilicate Concentration on the Absorption of Lead in Water
2nd Place
Gia Mendiratta - Selenium Speciation
1st Place
Shreeya Julakanti - Electrospun Nanofibers for Air Filtration

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
3rd Place
Arjun Kumar - Techniques to correlate multi-variate biological cellular data to patient outcomes
2nd Place
Dhiraj Kanneganti - The Use of MRIs to successfully diagnose Autism
1st Place
Sarvesh Babu, Pranav Kanmadikar - Development of a Holistic Real-Time Computer-Aided Neurodiagnostic Model

Earth and Environmental Science
4th Place
Brian Schwartz - What is the Efffect of Ladder Fuel Treatments on the Burn Area of Forest Fires in a Semi-Arid High Elevation Climate?
3rd Place
Phoebe Boylan - The Effects of Noise Barriers on Near-Road Air Quality
2nd Place
Gokul Achaththekoot - The Effect of Brand and Exposure of Disinfectant Wipes on the Growth of Mealworms
1st Place
Arsonlove Abney - Testing the Effect of Salt Alternatives on Conductivity Using Soil Columns

Embedded Systems
4th Place
Camella Korner - Effect of Humidity on Aircraft Takeoff Performance
3rd Place
Sai Siddharth Jeyaprakash Reddy - Real-Time Temperature Monitoring System for Cold Chain Logistics using IoT and Arduino
2nd Place
Mayukha Bhamidipati - Preventing Ultraviolet Radiation Through Windows Using an IoT Sensor
1st Place
Nimish Mathur, Demos Negash - Assessing the Structural Strength of Concrete Members Using a Low-Cost, Non-Invasive Monitoring System

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design
4th Place
Mehek Gupta - The Effect of Modified Titanium Dioxide Electrodes on Photo-Catalytic Activity
3rd Place
Sahil Krishnani - A New Approach at Maximizing the Efficiency of Current Flow of An Energy Storage Device
2nd Place
Shirlin Kingston - Electrospinning Organosolv Lignin into Nanofibers:
1st Place
Viyathma Hapuarachchi - The Optimal Annealing Temperatures to Create Carbon Nanoshells from Metal Precursor Treatments for the Use of Electrodes in Supercapacitors

Engineering Mechanics 4th Place
Rachael Kennedy - The effect of Bridge Column Materials on Bridge Scouring
3rd Place
Sean Korner - The Effect of Paddle Design on Drag
2nd Place
Cameron Watson and Ashrith Garimella - The effects of electro adhesion on surveillance systems
1st Place
Murari Srinivasan - Construction of a 6-Axis Accelerometer Based Wave Analysis Buoy With Wave Function Prediction

Environmental Engineering
3rd Place
Rishi Vinukonda - Solar Water Heating
2nd Place
Elise Avery - The Effect of Recycled Plastic on the Insulation of Bricks
1st Place
Aditi Talegaonkar - Energy Efficient Blinds: Using Arduino to Create a Temperature-Controlled Feedback Loop That Dictates the Movement of Infrared Blocking Blinds

Materials Science 4th Place
Shriya Kutumbaka - The Effect of Different Types of Materials on Protection from UV Rays
3rd Place
Swetha Senthilnathan - Finding the best foam for sound absorption
2nd Place
Elizabeth Gallagher - Exploring the Environmental Impacts of Converting Plastics to Porous Carbon
1st Place
Sowmyan Viswanathan - Battery Electrolytes from waste Polyehthylene terepthalic acid

Mathematics
1st Place
Shubh Gupta - A Reconceptualization of the Multiple Traveling Salesman Problem: Engineering an Approximate Algorithm for Cost

Microbiology 4th Place
Sarah Kwasny - The Effect on Antidepressants on Bacteria in the Gut Microbiome
3rd Place
Shikha Surupa - The Effect of Various Spices on E. coli Growth
2nd Place
Anne Liang - Grape Polyphenols Inhibit Dental Bacteria and Pro-Inflammatory Signaling
1st Place
Elaina Render - Exploring Probiotic Food Products as a Reservoir for Antimicrobial Resistance

Physics and Astronomy
1st Place
James Gonzalez - Growth and Analysis of Nano Clusters: Self-Organized Pattern Formation

Plant Sciences
2nd Place
Jash Pola - The Effect of Electromagnetic Radiation on Vigna Radiata
1st Place
Warren Van Nort - The Effect of a Nitrate-Potassium Citrate Fertilizer on Plant Growth Measures

Robotics and Intelligent Machines
2nd Place
Rohan Ghiya - predicting different types of diabetes using machine learning
1st Place
Santhosh Chendil - Risk VS Reward Mechanics when Q-Learning Learns to Play the Game Snake

Systems Software
2nd Place
Anna Morgan - Engineering an Application to Assess Vulnerability to Heat Mortality Shridha Rajeswar - Analysis of Water Quality With the Help of Machine Learning
1st Place
Elshaddai Melaku - Developing an Artificial Feedforward Neural Network of Supervised Machine Learning for the Assessment and Classification of Prediabetes and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus for the American Population

Translational Medical Science
3rd Place
Sreevatsa Vemuri - Glycovariants of Avaren-Fc, a Novel Immunotherapeutic Drug, and their Effects on ADCC Activity
2nd Place
Aysha Khan - The Effect of Quercetin, a Plant Polyphenol, on Bladder Cancer
1st Place
Robi Bolli - Therapeutic potency of physioxia cultured cardiac mesenchymal cells for myocardial repair in mice with a 30-dayold myocardial infarction

Special Awards

Regeneron ISEF Finalists:
Robi Bolli - Therapeutic potency of physioxia cultured cardiac mesenchymal cells for myocardial repair in mice with a 30-dayold myocardial infarction

Elizabeth Gallagher - Exploring the Environmental Impacts of Converting Plastics to Porous Carbon

Emma Huang - Nrf2 Pathway is Critical to Prevent Right Heart Failure by Sulforaphane in a Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Mouse Model

Aysha Khan - The Effect of Quercetin, a Plant Polyphenol, on Bladder Cancer

Nimish Mathur, Demos Negash - Assessing the Structural Strength of Concrete Members Using a Low-Cost, Non-Invasive Monitoring System

Cameron Watson, Ashrith Garimella - The effects of electro adhesion on surveillance systems

Elshaddai Melaku - Developing an Artificial Feedforward Neural Network of Supervised Machine Learning for the Assessment and Classification of Prediabetes and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus for the American Population

For technical questions and support, please contact your event administrator