CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE INVOLVED IN THE FAIR!
Welcome to the duPont Manual Regional Science Fair!

Congratulations to the 2020 Fair Award Winners!

Category Awards


Behavioral and Social Sciences
4th Place
Jayanshi Pathak - The study of the effects of typoglycemia on different ages and genders
3rd Place
Julia Werner - The Effect of Reading Literary Fiction on Theory of Mind in Children Versus Adults
2nd Place
Kassidy Haynes - Group Membership and Voice Recognition
1st Place
Sonia Nagpal - The Effect Of Optical Illusions on Working Memory

Biochemistry
4th Place
Khushi Pola - The effect of persulfates on the prevalence of bacteria on removable retainers
3rd Place
Sushruth Muthuluru - An analysis of Polysialic Acid and its Contributions to Epithelial Non-small Cell Lung Cancer and the NK cell and Killer T-cell Response
2nd Place
Ikshitha Tippi - The Effect of Phospholipid Concentration on the Rate of Water Evaporation in Tears
1st Place
Rohin Dutt - A Comparative Analysis of Genes on the Dosage of Warfarin

Biomedical and Health Sciences
4th Place
Spandana Pavuluri - The Effect of Ti02 Under Light Exposure on Birth Control Pills in Drug-Polluted Water
3rd Place
Shaun Liu - Effect of Age-Related Inflammation on Different Subtypes of Ischemic Strokes
2nd Place
Ibrahim Jouja - The correlation of retinal reflectivity with ages and diabetic retinopathy
1st Place
Emma Huang - Nrf2 Pathway is Critical to Prevent Right Heart Failure by Sulforaphane in a Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Mouse Model

Biomedical Engineering
4th Place
Arthi Sundar - Designing a smart Chromium supplement dispensary for Type 2 Diabetics
3rd Place
Adam Lapinski - A biomechanical device to reduce ambulatory injuries from peripheral Neuropathy
2nd Place
Shreyas Kar - Early Stage Detection of Parkinson’s Disease: Engineering Machine Learning Algorithms using Logistic Regression, an Artificial Neural Network and a Support Vector Machine
1st Place
Varun Chandrashekhar - Automatic Portable Phoropter and Autofocus Glasses using Integrated Variable Focal Length Liquid Lens

Cellular and Molecular Biology
4th Place
Gitanjali Jaikumar - Circadian Metabolism in Macrophages
3rd Place
Mihir Barve - Effects of chronic alcohol consumption on gut-liver-brain axis: development of neuroinflammation and injury
2nd Place
Luke Mo - How Does Ambient Particulate Matter Induce Lung Cancer? miR-21 is Involved in Malignant Transformation of Human Bronchial Epithelial Cells by Particulate Matter Exposure
1st Place
Vasa Vemuri - The Effect of a Combination Therapy of Annona muricata leaf extract and Cisplatin on Pancreatic Cancer cells

Chemistry
3rd Place
Christopher Brown - The Effect of Sodium Flourosilicate Concentration on the Absorption of Lead in Water
2nd Place
Gia Mendiratta - Selenium Speciation
1st Place
Shreeya Julakanti - Electrospun Nanofibers for Air Filtration

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
3rd Place
Arjun Kumar - Techniques to correlate multi-variate biological cellular data to patient outcomes
2nd Place
Dhiraj Kanneganti - The Use of MRIs to successfully diagnose Autism
1st Place
Sarvesh Babu, Pranav Kanmadikar - Development of a Holistic Real-Time Computer-Aided Neurodiagnostic Model

Earth and Environmental Science
4th Place
Brian Schwartz - What is the Efffect of Ladder Fuel Treatments on the Burn Area of Forest Fires in a Semi-Arid High Elevation Climate?
3rd Place
Phoebe Boylan - The Effects of Noise Barriers on Near-Road Air Quality
2nd Place
Gokul Achaththekoot - The Effect of Brand and Exposure of Disinfectant Wipes on the Growth of Mealworms
1st Place
Arsonlove Abney - Testing the Effect of Salt Alternatives on Conductivity Using Soil Columns

Embedded Systems
4th Place
Camella Korner - Effect of Humidity on Aircraft Takeoff Performance
3rd Place
Sai Siddharth Jeyaprakash Reddy - Real-Time Temperature Monitoring System for Cold Chain Logistics using IoT and Arduino
2nd Place
Mayukha Bhamidipati - Preventing Ultraviolet Radiation Through Windows Using an IoT Sensor
1st Place
Nimish Mathur, Demos Negash - Assessing the Structural Strength of Concrete Members Using a Low-Cost, Non-Invasive Monitoring System

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design
4th Place
Mehek Gupta - The Effect of Modified Titanium Dioxide Electrodes on Photo-Catalytic Activity
3rd Place
Sahil Krishnani - A New Approach at Maximizing the Efficiency of Current Flow of An Energy Storage Device
2nd Place
Shirlin Kingston - Electrospinning Organosolv Lignin into Nanofibers:
1st Place
Viyathma Hapuarachchi - The Optimal Annealing Temperatures to Create Carbon Nanoshells from Metal Precursor Treatments for the Use of Electrodes in Supercapacitors

Engineering Mechanics 4th Place
Rachael Kennedy - The effect of Bridge Column Materials on Bridge Scouring
3rd Place
Sean Korner - The Effect of Paddle Design on Drag
2nd Place
Cameron Watson and Ashrith Garimella - The effects of electro adhesion on surveillance systems
1st Place
Murari Srinivasan - Construction of a 6-Axis Accelerometer Based Wave Analysis Buoy With Wave Function Prediction

Environmental Engineering
3rd Place
Rishi Vinukonda - Solar Water Heating
2nd Place
Elise Avery - The Effect of Recycled Plastic on the Insulation of Bricks
1st Place
Aditi Talegaonkar - Energy Efficient Blinds: Using Arduino to Create a Temperature-Controlled Feedback Loop That Dictates the Movement of Infrared Blocking Blinds

Materials Science 4th Place
Shriya Kutumbaka - The Effect of Different Types of Materials on Protection from UV Rays
3rd Place
Swetha Senthilnathan - Finding the best foam for sound absorption
2nd Place
Elizabeth Gallagher - Exploring the Environmental Impacts of Converting Plastics to Porous Carbon
1st Place
Sowmyan Viswanathan - Battery Electrolytes from waste Polyehthylene terepthalic acid

Mathematics
1st Place
Shubh Gupta - A Reconceptualization of the Multiple Traveling Salesman Problem: Engineering an Approximate Algorithm for Cost

Microbiology 4th Place
Sarah Kwasny - The Effect on Antidepressants on Bacteria in the Gut Microbiome
3rd Place
Shikha Surupa - The Effect of Various Spices on E. coli Growth
2nd Place
Anne Liang - Grape Polyphenols Inhibit Dental Bacteria and Pro-Inflammatory Signaling
1st Place
Elaina Render - Exploring Probiotic Food Products as a Reservoir for Antimicrobial Resistance

Physics and Astronomy
1st Place
James Gonzalez - Growth and Analysis of Nano Clusters: Self-Organized Pattern Formation

Plant Sciences
2nd Place
Jash Pola - The Effect of Electromagnetic Radiation on Vigna Radiata
1st Place
Warren Van Nort - The Effect of a Nitrate-Potassium Citrate Fertilizer on Plant Growth Measures

Robotics and Intelligent Machines
2nd Place
Rohan Ghiya - predicting different types of diabetes using machine learning
1st Place
Santhosh Chendil - Risk VS Reward Mechanics when Q-Learning Learns to Play the Game Snake

Systems Software
2nd Place
Anna Morgan - Engineering an Application to Assess Vulnerability to Heat Mortality Shridha Rajeswar - Analysis of Water Quality With the Help of Machine Learning
1st Place
Elshaddai Melaku - Developing an Artificial Feedforward Neural Network of Supervised Machine Learning for the Assessment and Classification of Prediabetes and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus for the American Population

Translational Medical Science
3rd Place
Sreevatsa Vemuri - Glycovariants of Avaren-Fc, a Novel Immunotherapeutic Drug, and their Effects on ADCC Activity
2nd Place
Aysha Khan - The Effect of Quercetin, a Plant Polyphenol, on Bladder Cancer
1st Place
Robi Bolli - Therapeutic potency of physioxia cultured cardiac mesenchymal cells for myocardial repair in mice with a 30-dayold myocardial infarction

Special Awards

Regeneron ISEF Finalists:
Robi Bolli - Therapeutic potency of physioxia cultured cardiac mesenchymal cells for myocardial repair in mice with a 30-dayold myocardial infarction

Elizabeth Gallagher - Exploring the Environmental Impacts of Converting Plastics to Porous Carbon

Emma Huang - Nrf2 Pathway is Critical to Prevent Right Heart Failure by Sulforaphane in a Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Mouse Model

Aysha Khan - The Effect of Quercetin, a Plant Polyphenol, on Bladder Cancer

Nimish Mathur, Demos Negash - Assessing the Structural Strength of Concrete Members Using a Low-Cost, Non-Invasive Monitoring System

Cameron Watson, Ashrith Garimella - The effects of electro adhesion on surveillance systems

Elshaddai Melaku - Developing an Artificial Feedforward Neural Network of Supervised Machine Learning for the Assessment and Classification of Prediabetes and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus for the American Population

For technical questions and support, please contact your event administrator